Privacy Policy - New Yorker Pizza 

This is the privacy notice of New Yorker Pizza. In this document, ““we”, “our”, or “us” refers to New Yorker Pizza South Brisbane/ New Yorker Pizza Forest Lake.

 

Overview

 

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and handle any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers both information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not.

 

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any related privacy codes. We understand that all users of our web site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with Australian law.

 

If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us using the details below if you have questions. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.

 

Consent

 

By providing personal information, you consent to us collecting, using, storing and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Policy or as required or permitted by law.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app? 

 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email ID, address, mailing address, phone number, gender, any photos that you upload, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site. Provide us with feedback on our products or services.

 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

 

      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

 

      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

 

      • To quickly process your transactions.

 

      • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

 

      • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

 

How do we protect your information?

 

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold your personal information electronically in secure databases operated by our third-party service providers.

 

We protect the personal information we hold through a number of security measures, including encryption, firewalls and login password protocols and auditing of our processes.

 

All transactions are processed through STRIPE payment gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

While we take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, security measures over the internet can never be guaranteed.

 

Disclosing your personal information

 

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required or authorised by law.

 

We may send information to third parties that are located overseas. These third parties are located in the India, United States of America, the United Kingdom and New Zealand although this list may change from time to time. Disclosure is made to the extent that it is necessary to perform our functions or activities.

 

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

 

  • Our business or commercial partners, including the owners of any app or platform for which you have subscribed through us or in connection with us.
     

  • Our professional advisers, third parties and contractors who provide services to us, including customer enquiries and support services, IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, marketing and advertising organisations, payment processing service providers.
     

  • Third parties to collect and process data, such as Amazon Web Services and Google Analytics; and any other parties authorised by you to receive information held by us.

 

Using your personal information for direct marketing

 

From time to time, we or our business partners may use your personal information to contact you to promote and market our products and services. By providing your information to us you consent to us using your information for this purpose.

 

Accessing or correcting your personal information

 

If you would like to access your personal information, please contact us using the details below. In certain circumstances, we may not be able to give you access to your personal information in which case we will write to you to explain why we cannot comply with your request.

 

We try to ensure any personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If you believe the personal information we hold about you should be updated, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected if appropriate.

 

Removing personal information Record

We remove personal information record when we no longer need it, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

 

Changes

 

We may, from time to time, amend this Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy on our website.

 

Unsubscribe

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at contact@newyorkerpizza.com.au and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contact us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

www.newyorkerpizza.com.au
Email: contact@newyorkerpizza.com.au

2/189 Grey St,

South Brisbane,
Queensland 4101

Australia

Last Edited on 20/01/2020

Copyright @ 2020, All Rights Reserve